Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data from both our fairs and through our site - www.bonnie-bairn.co.uk.

Bonnie Bairn is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy explains why we collect your personal information and how we use it.  

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@bonnie-bairn.co.uk

This Privacy Policy applies only to Bonnie Bairn. It does not extend to any website or business that is linked to this website or exhibited at our fairs.

In this policy “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Bonnie Bairn

1. Who are we?

Bonnie Bairn is an events company, specialising in pregnancy & family fairs in Scotland

Contact Details
Full name of Data controller: Deborah Rainnie
Email address: info@bonnie-bairn.co.uk

2. How do we collect information from you?

We collect information through several different routes.

  • when exhibitors register to attend our fair, or book advertising

  • when visitors attend our fairs and enter our Epic Prize Draw

  • when website users sign up to our mailing list

3. What type of information is collected from you?

Personal information collected includes names, email addresses and postcodes

Business information collected includes business names, email addresses, websites, social media accounts and contact telephone numbers

We do not store credit card details, all payments are taken through PayPal’s secure online payment system or bank BACs system

4. What do we do with your information?

Our main use of personal data is to keep you informed of future fairs, competitions and if any of our supporting businesses have special offers on.
Postcodes are used for post-fair market research and will be anonymised.

Business data is used to keep you informed on future fairs & advertising opportunities. Communications are sent with either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

5. Who has access to your information?

Bonnie Bairn will solely have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties for any purpose.

6. How can you access the information we hold on you?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details.

If you unsubscribe, or opt out, of any of our emails, you will no longer receive emails from us and will be taken off our mailing list.

7. What security precautions are in place to protect your information?

When you give us your personal information we ensure it is treated securely and not shared with any third party company.

8. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:
- the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Bonnie Bairn;
- the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
- the right to be informed of what data processing is taking place;

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Bonnie Bairn or this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the site following the alterations.

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

BS logo png.png
madecolourlogo.jpg
Volvo png.png
MumMe Seethrough.png